Privacy Policy

About our Terms

These terms and conditions (Terms) explain how you may use this website (the Site) which is provided by us free of charge.

You should read these Terms carefully before using the Site.

By accessing or using the Site or otherwise indicating your consent, you agree to be bound by these Terms.

If you do not agree with or accept any of these Terms, you should stop using the Site immediately.

Your privacy and personal information

Your privacy and personal information are important to us. Any personal information that you provide to us will be dealt with in line with our privacy policy, which explains what personal information we collect from you, how and why we collect, store, use and share such information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a query or complaint about the use of your personal information.

Our Privacy and Cookie Policy is available here

Using the Site

You agree that you are solely responsible for:

All costs and expenses you may incur in relation to your use of the Site; and

Keeping your password and other account details confidential.

If you choose to access the Site from locations outside the UK, you are responsible for compliance with local laws where they are applicable.

We may prevent or suspend your access to the Site if you do not comply with any part of these Terms, any terms or policies to which they refer or any applicable law.

We may revise these Terms at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

Accuracy of information and availability of the Site

While we try to make sure that the Site is accurate, up-to-date and free from bugs, we cannot promise that it will be. Furthermore, we cannot promise that the Site will be fit or suitable for any purpose. Any reliance that you may place on the information on the Site is at your own risk.

We may suspend or terminate operation of the Site at any time as we see fit.

Site content is provided for your general information purposes only. It does not constitute technical, financial or legal advice or any other type of advice and should not be relied on for any purposes.
While we try to make sure that the Site is available for your use, we do not promise that the Site is available at all times nor do we promise the uninterrupted use by you of the Site.

Viruses etc.

You must not misuse the Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancel bots or other computer programming routines that are intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information (Viruses). You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site, the server on which the Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Site. You must not attack the Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, Viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Hyperlinks and third party sites

The Site may contain hyperlinks or references to third party websites other than the Site. Any such hyperlinks or references are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over third party websites and accept no legal responsibility for any content, material or information contained in them. The display of any hyperlink and reference to any third party website does not mean that we endorse that third party’s website, products or services. Your use of a third party site may be governed by the terms and conditions of that third party site.

Ownership, use and intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Site (including any software relating to the Site) and in the material displayed, made available or hosted on it, and the design, text, graphics, their selection and arrangement and you do not acquire any right, title or interest in the Site. The Site is copyright of OVO Group Ltd or its licensors. All such rights are reserved, and all moral rights are asserted and reserved.

Nothing in these Terms grants you any legal rights in the Site other than as necessary to enable you to access the Site. You agree not to adjust to try to circumvent or delete any notices contained on the Site (including any intellectual property notices) and in particular in any digital rights or other security technology embedded or contained within the Site.

OVO Newswire is a trade mark of OVO Group Ltd. You may not make use of this trade mark without our prior written consent.

Take Down Notice

In the situation that you are the owner of the copyright in any of the material on our Site and do not consent to the use of your material in accordance with the terms and conditions of use of the Site, please contact us and we will withdraw your material from the Site on receipt of your written objection and proof of ownership.

In order to process your complaint, please email media@ovoenergy.com detailing your notice.

Your complaint will be acknowledged within 3 working days of receipt.

It is the policy of the OVO Newswire to suspend access to content that is subject to complaint while that complaint is verified.

Limitation on our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

Subject to the first paragraph in the ‘Take Down Notice’ section, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to the Site or any content on it, whether express or implied.
Subject to the first paragraph in the ‘Take Down Notice’ section to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any kind, whether in tort (including negligence), contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising out of or in connection with your use of, or inability to use, the Site.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked to the Site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

We shall have no liability to you for any breach of these Terms caused by any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control including, but not limited to, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes; breakdown of systems or network access; or flood, fire, explosion or accident.

Rights of third parties

No one other than a party to these Terms has any right to enforce any of these Terms.

Governing Law

These Terms will be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of England & Wales and each party hereby submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Data Protection Privacy Policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (the Policy) describes how collect, use and share the information you provide to us and the information we collect in the course of operating this OVO Newswire website (Site).
In this Policy when we refer to “we”/“us”/“our” we mean OVO Group Ltd as operators of this Site. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08862063 and have our registered office at the 1 Rivergate, Temple Quay, Bristol, BS1 6ED, UK.

We may revise this Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

This Policy describes:

  1. The information that we collect
  2. How we use the information we collect
  3. Grounds for using your personal information
  4. How we share information with third parties
  5. Keeping your information and information security
  6. Your choices and rights
  7. Cookies
  8. How to contact us and other important information

The information that we collect and where we get it from

“Personal information” is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you and which we have in our possession or control.

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

When you sign up to receive newsletters and news articles direct to your inbox. The personal information you provide may include your first name, surname and email address and social media profile details.

Information we otherwise collect about you. We will also collect information about when you use our services or when we otherwise interact or correspond with you. We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our Site. We may, for example, collect information about the type of device you use to access our Site, your IP address and your geographic location, the operating system and version, your browser type, the content you view and features you access on our Site, the web pages and the search terms you enter on our Site. For information about how we use Cookies and the choices you may have, please see the section on Cookies below.

How we use the information we collect

We may do the following with your personal information:

if you sign up to receive newsletters and news articles direct to your inbox we will use the personal information you provide to us do so;

to comply with legal and regulatory obligations that we have to discharge;

use it to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings;

record and monitor your use of our Site for our business purposes which may include analysis of usage and measurement of Site performance;

use it for our legitimate business interests, such as undertaking business research and analysis and managing the operation of the Site;

use it to look into any complaints or queries you may have; and

use it to prevent and respond to actual or potential fraud or illegal activities.

Also, we may collate, process and share any statistics based on an aggregation of information held by us provided that any individual is not identified from the resulting analysis and the collation, processing and dissemination of such information is permitted by law.

Grounds for using your personal information

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your personal information, namely:

Consent – we may (but usually do not) need your consent to use your personal information. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us (see below).

Legitimate interest – we may use your personal information for our legitimate interests, some examples of which are given above.

Compliance with law or regulation – we may use your personal information as necessary to comply with applicable law/regulation.

How we share information with third parties

We may share personal information within the OVO Energy group of companies. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to locations outside Europe as well as within it for the purposes described above.

We may also share your personal information outside of the OVO Energy group of companies. This may include:

Third party agents/suppliers or contractors, bound by obligations of confidentiality, in connection with the processing of your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy. This may include, but is not limited to, IT and communications service providers.

To the extent required by law, regulation or court order, for example, if we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Where we transfer your personal information outside Europe, we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements applicable to the information. This can be done in a number of different ways, for instance:

the country to which we send the personal information may be approved by the European Commission;

the recipient may have signed a contract based on “model contractual clauses” approved by the European Commission, obliging them to protect your personal information; or
where the recipient is located in the US, it may be a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme.

In other circumstances, the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your personal information outside Europe. In all cases, however, any transfer of your personal information will be compliant with applicable data protection law.

Keeping your information and information security

How long we hold your personal information for will vary and will depend principally on:

the purpose for which we are using your personal information – we will need to keep the information for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose; and

legal obligations – laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your personal information.

We will ensure that the personal information that we hold is subject to appropriate security measures.

Your choices and rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you and you can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out below.
These rights include:

obtaining information regarding the processing of your personal information and access to the personal information which we hold about you. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to refuse requests for access to copies of personal information;

requesting that we correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

requesting that we erase your personal information in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal information but we are legally entitled to retain it;
objecting to, and requesting that we restrict, our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our processing of your personal information but we are legally entitled to refuse that request;

in some circumstances, receiving some personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or requesting that we transmit those information to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal information which you have provided to us;

withdrawing your consent, although in certain circumstances it may be lawful for us to continue processing without your consent if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so;
lodging a complaint with the relevant data protection authority, if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information stored in a small file which is sent to and from web pages. They can be used to identify that you’ve visited websites before and some will be stored on your computer by your web browser.

How do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to understand how people use our Site and to help us to make your experience of our Site better.
We use short-term cookies to recognise your PC as you move around our Site and to remember any information you have entered into search boxes for next time you visit us.

Measuring web traffic

We use Google Analytics to help us find out:

  • how many people visit the Site;
  • which pages are most popular;
  • how long people spend in each area; and
  • what information they’re searching for,

these insights help us understand how to improve our Site.

  • Google Analytics uses cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information like:
  • browser types;
  • operating systems;
  • referring sites that sent you to us; and
  • the dates and times of a visit,

if you’d like to know more about Google Analytics, click here.

How can you manage cookies and where can you find further information?

If you don’t want us to use cookies in your web browser, you can remove them from your computer or change your browser settings so that it either blocks cookies altogether or asks you if you’d like to accept them from some websites.

You can also stop us collecting data via Google Analytics by downloading an opt-out browser add-on here.

A trusted source which gives information about how to delete and control cookies is http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

However, it’s important to remember … that cookies are essential for our Site to work properly so removing them may alter your user experience.

How to contact us and other important information

If you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer, or get further information on the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or processing of your personal information or the exercise of any of the rights listed above, please contact us. You can do this by writing to us at media@ovoenergy.com.

If you have any data protection complaints, you’re able to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). We’d like to try and help with any concerns you may have before you contact the ICO, so please get in touch with us in the first instance.